Manawatu District Council goes live with eRCS®...........      Congratulations to Bill Jamieson of Geoworks Limited for being the first person to lodge an application with eRCS®

Follow
banner.jpg

Privacy Statement

Consents Online Limited (COL) is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our web and WAP sites and use our products and services.

If you want to talk to us about this policy or any concerns or queries you have about the use of your personal information, please email us at info@consentsonline.com.

Collection of Personal Information

Consents Online Limited (COL) offers cloud-based online services (Web Services) for the lodgement, processing and monitoring of various types of consents, permits and permissions being processed and issued by territorial, local government and other consenting authorities.

We collect personal information which you choose to enter into the Consents Online system as part of the registration process and using the system. This information may include: your name, physical or postal address, e-mail address, phone numbers, date of birth; including other contact details.

We may also automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software, such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, etc.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information that you authorise us to collect is used to administer and manage your account thus enabling us to facilitate your use of our system for the delivery of agreed services that you have requested. It is also used to communicate with you and share that information with third parties authorised by you.

Information that we collect in regard to your computer is used by us for the operation and maintenance of quality of our systems and provides general statistical data regarding the use of our software. Information regarding consents may also be used to perform system analysis for improving performance and efficiency of our perorations.

Subject to the paragraph below, we will not disclose, sell, or make available any personal information that you or your authorised agent have provided us, to any unauthorised third party without your or your agent's consent.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, only where such action is necessary to:

  1. comply or conform with any law, or order of any Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction;
  2. protect and defend our rights and property; and
  3. act under urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our staff, customers, users, or the public.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to info@consentsonline.com. Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or do not have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

You have the right of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, subject to some exceptions required by law. You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by contacting us and specifying the information that you require changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we will take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

For further information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, see www.privacy.org.nz.